Respecting your privacy and safeguarding your data

At Music at Beaulieu (MAB) we are committed to protecting your privacy and taking care with any personal information that you may provide to us. This Privacy Policy describes how the MAB collects and uses information about people who visit our website or who provide information through other contact and interactions.

If you have any queries about any of the information detailed here please contact us by email, phone or post.

Contact information:

  • Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Phone: 07770 859900 (box office)
  • Post: Music at Beaulieu,
             The Beaulieu Abbey Church,
             Palace Lane, Beaulieu,
             SO42 7YG, Hampshire

Personal Information

How do we collect information?

We will collect personal information from you when:

  • you request to receive a programme by post
  • you make ticket bookings
  • you sign-up to our e-newsletter
  • you provide us with personal information

We also gather general information about the use of our website, using Google Analytics, such as which pages are visited most frequently. For this purpose, we only use anonymous information and statistics which do not identify individual visitors.

Whenever you give us personal information, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies.

Website and Cookies

In response to the May 2011 law relating to website privacy and the use of cookies this page explains how and why the MAB website uses them and how a visitor to this website can control their use.

MAB uses Google Analytics to gather non-personal information on our visitors in order to determine how many visits our website is receiving at any given time. This is done through the use of 'cookies' and code which is embedded on our web pages. If you wish to reject the cookies on our website, you will need to turn off cookies in your browser. You can find instructions on how to reject cookies in different browsers here. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that some sites will not function correctly.

Google's explanation of the Analytics service is as follows:

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Technical Cookie Information

If you would like to know exactly what cookies are being used by Google Analytics and how they operate, or if you would like to find out more about the EU Cookie Law, you can do so via the links below.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information collected might include name, email address, postal address, telephone number and/or mobile phone number.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the information you have requested, to improve our services and to further our artistic and charitable aims. We do not share your information with any third parties.

We will use the personal information you have provided to:

  • send you communications by post, telephone or email in order to inform you about the concert you have booked
  • send you marketing communications by email about future events we consider you would be interested in
  • track your online actions and whether you receive or open emails (or other communications) that we send you
  • notify you of changes and improvements to events, our website and this privacy policy.

However, you will always be provided with the opportunity to opt out of future communications.

How to change or stop us contacting you with marketing communications?

If you no longer wish to receive email marketing communications, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of the emails you have received from us or submit your email address at https://www.musicatbeaulieu.org/Unsubscribe to be removed from our lists.

If you no longer wish to receive the programme by post, or you want to change your contact preferences, please contact us by email, phone or by post.

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you regarding exceptional situations, for example, we may email you to inform you about any changes to events that you’ve booked.

Our requirements and responsibilities

The personal information we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) which applies from 25 May 2018. 

External providers that collect personal data

To allow you to buy tickets online, we use external ticketing services provided by TicketSource. In the process of selling you your tickets, TicketSource will retain your name, contact details, contact preferences and a record of the ticket details for any purchase via our website.

TicketSource collect three classes of information about you:

  • "Contact information" (i.e. information that could be used to contact you such as full name, postal address, phone number and email address as well as your computer's unique IP address (if any), which is then permanently stored on TicketSource database.
  • "Demographic information" (e.g. postal code, hometown, gender, purchase history information and age as well as IP addresses that are not unique to your computer) from you, which is also permanently stored on TicketSource database.
  • "Financial information" (i.e. credit and debit card numbers) however this information is not permanently stored on TicketSource database.

When processing your ticket bookings TicketSource will ask you for your name, address, telephone number and/or email address. This is essential for all non-cash bookings.

TicketSource only collects personal information about you when you specifically provide them with such information on a voluntary basis. They will not share your personal information for marketing or any other purposes without your consent unless required by law.

MAB has shared access to the ticketing database and the personal information it contains, however MAB does not at any point see or have access to any credit card details.

TicketSource’s full Privacy Policy is available at: https://www.ticketsource.co.uk/docs/privacy-policy

How do we keep your personal information safe?

The personal information that you provide is held securely in our online email system from Acyba called AcyMailing, storing information in the cloud.

The personal information store there is not used for any other purpose than as provided for in this policy.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Acyba have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. None of your credit card information and/or Paypal account information is stored in any way by Acyba. Learn more about how they handle information at https://www.acyba.com/privacy-policy.html

How do we keep your information up to date?

We endeavour to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email us.

We would really appreciate it if you could let us know if your contact details change.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you, and request to receive a copy of that information. To make a request please contact us by email, phone or by post.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy policies. This Policy applies only to personal information collected by us.

Changes to this policy

Our privacy policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website. Any changes will apply from the time that they are posted to this page. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions at all about the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us by email at any time.

This policy was last updated on May 21st 2018.

Subscribe

Subscribe to news and announcements: