Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Respecting your privacy and safeguarding your data

At Music at Beaulieu (MAB) we are committed to protecting your privacy and taking care with any personal information that you may provide to us. This Privacy Policy describes how the MAB collects and uses information about people who visit our website or who provide information through other contact and interactions.

If you have any queries about any of the information detailed here please contact us by email, phone or post.

Contact information:

  • Email: info@musicatbeaulieu.org

  • Phone: 07770 859900 (box office)

  • Post: Music at Beaulieu, The Beaulieu Abbey Church, Palace Lane, Beaulieu, SO42 7YG, Hampshire

How do we collect personal information?

We will collect personal information from you when:

  • you request to receive a programme by post

  • you make ticket bookings

  • you sign-up to our e-newsletter

  • you provide us with personal information

We also gather general information about the use of our website, using Google Analytics, such as which pages are visited most frequently. For this purpose, we only use anonymous information and statistics which do not identify individual visitors.

Whenever you give us personal information, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies.

What personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information collected are the minimum necessary to manage tickets and be aligned with government regulations of indoor events. That includes: name, email address, postal address and telephone number .

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the information you have requested, to contact you related to government regulations that impact our concerts, to improve our services and to further our artistic and charitable aims. We do not share your information with any third parties.

We will use the personal information you have provided to:

  • send you communications by post, telephone or email in order to inform you about the concert you have booked

  • send you marketing communications by email about future events we consider you would be interested in

  • track your online actions and whether you receive or open emails (or other communications) that we send you

  • notify you of changes and improvements to events, our website and this privacy policy.

However, you will always be provided with the opportunity to opt out of future communications.

How to change or stop us contacting you with marketing communications?

If you no longer wish to receive email marketing communications, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of the emails you have received from us or contact us at info@musicatbeaulieu.org to be removed from our lists.

If you no longer wish to receive the programme by post, or you want to change your contact preferences, please contact us by email, phone or by post.

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you regarding exceptional situations, for example, we may email you to inform you about any changes to events that you’ve booked.

Our requirements and responsibilities

The personal information we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) which applies from 25 May 2018.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

The personal information that you provide is held securely in our online email system host in Wix, storing information in the cloud.

The personal information store there is not used for any other purpose than as provided for in this policy.

Your personal information may be stored in data centres located in Ireland.. Wix may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law.
Wix is a global company that respects the laws of the jurisdictions it operates within. The processing of the User Customer Data may take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory, or one or more specified sectors within that third country, of which, the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection (transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision). 

For information on how Wix handles your site-visitors' data, please review sections 4, 12, and 13 of Wix's Privacy Policy

How do we keep your information up to date?

We endeavour to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email us.

We would really appreciate it if you could let us know if your contact details change.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you, and request to receive a copy of that information. To make a request please contact us by email, phone or by post.

 

Updated 13h January 2022